2014 Design Awards

Singular Space – Residential

GOLD AWARD 1 Shawn C. Alshut, ASID Edward J. Alshut, AIA Studio A2, LLC Atlanta Residence Singular Space – Contract SILVER AWARD Jennifer Kleen, ASID FODA Design Playacar Palace Spa

GOLD AWARD 2 Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID Amy Price, ASID Anne-Marie Lima, ASID Heather Rice ai3 Hotel Indigo-Nashville Lobby

SILVER AWARD Melanie Turner, ASID Melanie Turner Interiors St. Regis – Atlanta – Residences

BRONZE AWARD Stephen Pararo, ASID Katie Moorhouse Pineapple House Interior Design Terrace Turnaround

Singular Space – Contract

GOLD AWARD Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID Amy Price, ASID Anne-Marie Lima, ASID Heather Rice ai3 Hotel Indigo-Nashville Lobby

SILVER AWARD Jennifer Kleen, ASID FODA Design Playacar Palace Spa

Kitchen or Bath

GOLD AWARD 1 Pipa Bradbury Ginschel, ASID Pipa Bradbury Design McLeod Residence Buckhead

GOLD AWARD 2 Ilivette Nilsson, ASID Terra Cotta Properties Cassilly Kitchen

SILVER AWARD Stephen W. Pararo, ASID Seble Bebe Mengistu Pineapple House Interior Design Lakeside Master Bath GOLD AWARD 1 Pipa Bradbury Ginschel, ASID Pipa Bradbury Design McLeod Residence Buckhead

BRONZE AWARD Lyndsy K. Woods, Allied ASID L. KAE Interiors Inc. Dudley Residence

Apartment, Condominium, Loft (Smaller Residences)

GOLD AWARD Kerry Howard, Allied ASID KMH Interiors The Brookwood Residence

SILVER AWARD Ann Wisniewski, ASID AJW Designs, Inc. The Belvedere

Residence Under 3,500 Sq. Ft.

GOLD AWARD Robert Grayson, ASID Andrew Harris, ASID GraysonHarris Interiors + Design, LLC The Residences at Mandarin Oriental – Atlanta

SILVER AWARD William Peace, ASID Hillary Mancini, ASID Peace Design High Times

BRONZE AWARD Ilivette Nilsson, ASID Courtney Davis, Allied ASID Luly Melarti, AIA Terra Cotta Properties 236 Wilton

Residence Over 3,500 Sq. Ft.

GOLD AWARD Tish Mills, Allied ASID Harmonious Living by Tish Mills Brookwood Hills Home

SILVER AWARD 1 Stephen Pararo, ASID Seble Bebe Mengistu Pineapple House Interior Design The New Southern

SILVER AWARD 2 Stephen Pararo, ASID Seble Bebe Mengistu Pineapple House Interior Design Treasure Coast Residence

BRONZE AWARD Stephen Pararo, ASID Bebe Mengistu Pineapple House Interior Design Indian River Retreat

Model Home

GOLD AWARD Mark Williams, Allied ASID Niki Papadopoulos, ASID Mark Williams Design Associates W Residences Downtown

SILVER AWARD Melanie Turner, ASID Melanie Turner Interiors East Kingston

BRONZE AWARD Patricia McLean, Allied ASID Patricia McLean Interiors St. Regis Atlanta Residences

Show House

GOLD AWARD Michael Habachy, Allied ASID Habachy Designs, Inc. Atlanta Symphony Decorator’s Show House Cigar Room

SILVER AWARD William Peace, ASID Hillary Mancini, ASID Peace Design The Haven Ladies Sitting Room

BRONZE AWARD Loren Audrey Taylor, Allied ASID Anna Abrams Design Atlanta Symphony Decorators’ Show House

Contract – Corporate Office under 25,000 sq. ft.

GOLD AWARD Steven Clem, FAIA, ASID, IIDA Lindsey Kious, IIDA tvsdesign Atlanta Hall Management

SILVER AWARD Craig Anderchak, ASID Brittany Jones, ASID Mark Schroeder, AIA Jodi Borges Carlos Pineda Veenendaal Cave

BRONZE AWARD Michael Neiswander, AIA, ASID Margaret Nysewander, LEED AP ASD, Inc. Carson Boxberger

Contract-Health Care over 10,000 sq ft.

GOLD AWARD Alison LeVino Jones, AAHID, ASID, EDAC, IIDA, LEED AP Danielle Pape, NCIDQ, LEED AP Meredith Locke, NCIDQ LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc. Alice & Carl Kirkland Cancer Center

Contract-Hospitality: Country Clubs

GOLD AWARD Walter Allen, ASID Kelley Harris Ferry, Hayes + Allen Designers, Inc. Brays Island Plantation

Contract – Corporate Office over 25,000 sq. ft.

GOLD AWARD Rita Guest, FASID John Guest, Allied ASID Karen West, ASID Aaron Dwileski, ASID Kristen Stratton Brian Jakubiszak Erin Schneider Carson Guest Inc. Alston & Bird LLP

SILVER AWARD Alexandra Miller, ASID Gretchen Lotz IA Interior Architects JWT Atlanta

BRONZE AWARD Stephen Wells, ASID Andrew Pletcher Hendrick, Inc. Americold Logistics North American Headquarters

Contract – Institutional

GOLD AWARD Scott Kirk, ASID Erin Moser Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio Junior Achievement’s Chick-fil-A Foundation Discovery Center

SILVER AWARD Kristin Kong, ASID K Kong Designs Richards Gymnasium Berry College

BRONZE AWARD Karen McCallum, ASID Steve Hart, Allied ASID Jocelyn Baker-Brooks Dane Hawthorne Heery International, Inc. The University of Arizona, Lowell-Stevens Football Facility

Product – Custom Design by ASID Practitioners

GOLD AWARD 1 Darden Straus, Associate ASID Darden Straus Designs, Inc. Virginia Highlands Dining Hutch

GOLD AWARD 2 Carla Fitzgerald, Allied ASID Sharon Anderson, Allied ASID Team Collaboration by AMC Designs, Inc. & Sharon’s Interior Images Custom Designed Breakfast Pub Table

SILVER AWARD Rita Carson Guest, FASID John F. Guest, Allied ASID Carson Guest Inc. Alston & Bird LLP Custom Secretarial Station

Product – Custom Design by Industry Partners

GOLD AWARD Philippe Starck AXOR/Hansgrohe AXOR/Starck Organic

SILVER AWARD The Mohawk Group Silk Road Collection

BRONZE AWARD Matthew Quinn Design Galleria Kitchen & Bath Orb Leg

2014 Design Maverick Award

Tom Carroll Carter’s Inc.

Best In Show – Residential

Shawn C. Alshut, ASID Edward J. Alshut, AIA Studio A2, LLC Atlanta Residence

Best In Show – Contract

Rita Guest, FASID John Guest, Allied ASID Karen West, ASID Aaron Dwileski, ASID Kristen Stratton Brian Jakubiszak Erin Schneider Carson Guest Inc. Alston & Bird LLP

Grace Jordan Howard Foundation

$1000 AWARD Lydia J. Maerzke Georgia Southern University

$5000 AWARD Tara Headley SCAD Savannah

Student Awards

Best Design Concept / Residential – Individual –

Award of Merit VAN HA DANG – SCAD ATLANTA

Best Design Concept / Residential Individual

Winner TARON HUDSON – VALDOSTA UNIVERSITY

Best Product Design – Individual –

Winner NGOC TRAN – SCAD ATLANTA

Best Rendering / Computer Generated Individual –

Award of Merit ASHLIE ROA – ART INSTITUTE

Best Rendering / Computer Generated Individual –

Winner TARON HUDSON – VALDOSTA UNIVERSITY

Best Rendering/Hand Drawn – Individual –

Award of Merit 2 EQUAL AWARDS OF MERIT – – YEVEGENIYA BABICH – ART INSTITUTE – KATHRYN DECKER – ART INSTITUTE

Best Rendering/Hand Drawn Individual –

Winner TWO EQUAL WINNERS – – ELAINE PHAM – GEORGIA STATE – SHANNON GRIFFIN – SCAD ATLANTA

Best Rendering / Hand-Drawn Group –

Award of Merit SUNG JI LEE AND SAFIRA MAGOMEDOVA – SCAD ATLANTA

 

 

Find A Designer

We welcome the 2017 award winning interior designer and congratulate the best atlanta furniture store of 2017 for their interior decorating recognition.

Contact Us

Sponsors